Stewardship

Endowed Scholarships

Thanks to the generosity of alumni, parents, corporations, foundations, and friends of the College—many whom have been recipients of such support themselves, Claremont McKenna College has more than 270 named endowed scholarships. The following is a complete list of established funds.

Endowed Scholarships

Awarded 2012-2013 Academic Year

ABC Scholarship
Henry & Marilyn Adams Scholarship
Ahmanson Foundation Scholarship
John E. Allen Alumni Merit Award
Melva J. Allen Scholarship
American Cement Scholarship
Edna Ogden Anderson Scholarship
Margaret H. Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Marion Anderson Scholarship
Mike Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Frank Antonovich Scholarship
Frank Bell Appleby Scholarship
William B. Arce Scholarship
Armour Family Scholarship
Bob & Shirley Arnett Scholarship
Oscar Arnold Memorial Scholarship
Auen Scholarship
Bagnall Family Scholarship
Ned Bailey Memorial Scholarship
Baker Family Scholarship
Charles Barrington Scholarship
Mildred H. Beloud Memorial Scholarship
Katharine Corbett Benson Scholarship
Mabs Benson Scholarship
H. Norwood & Frances C. Berger Scholarship
Berger Merit Preferential Award
William G. Bergman, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Harold Berlinger Memorial Scholarship
Robert J. Bernard Scholarship
BGI/Larson Asset Management Fellowship
Edson Biggar Memorial Scholarship
Gary E. Biszantz Scholarship
in Memory of Richard L. Woods ’56
Ensign Lee Penn Blind Memorial Scholarship
Russell S. Bock Scholarship
Hyman Bolotin Scholarship
Eldridge H. Booth, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Stuart R. Briggs Accounting Scholarship
Joe Brock Scholarship
Brody Scholarship
Samuel & Frances Broidy Memorial Scholarship
Lamont Brolliar Memorial Scholarship
Frederic & Frances Brossy Scholarship
Carvel & Aileen Brown Scholarship
David J. Brown Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Hal W. Brown Scholarship
William O. Brown Scholarship
James L. Bruce Memorial Scholarship
Burnett Family Scholarship
Jeffrey S. Burum ’85 Scholarship
August A. Busch, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Mary & Richard Butler Travel Award
Danny L. Campbell Scholarship
Philip D. Cancellier Scholarship
Casey Family Merit Award
Castleman Family Scholarship
Ted Chanock, Jr. and Beth Chanock Scholarship
J. Francis & Helen Child Scholarship
Ronald & Mee Chow Scholarship
Leonard A. & Rose Chudacoff Scholarship
Jesse L. Clark Memorial Scholarship
Class of 1957 Memorial Scholarship
Class of 1960 Scholarship
William & Monique Coleman Scholarship
Whitley Charles Collins Scholarship
Virginia D. & Alvin R. Cord Scholarship
Cramer Family Scholarship
Bud & Mary Craton Scholarship
Rick Cressman Memorial Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Roy P. Crocker Scholarship
Janet Croul Memorial Scholarship
Arie & Ida Crown Memorial Scholarship
Thomas Cupit, Jr. and Ella Cross Cupit Scholarship
Nancy Nelson Davis ’80 Memorial Scholarship
R. Reid Davidson Scholarship Fund
Dempsey Family Endowed Scholarship
Bert A. Diamond Scholarship
Michael F. Dooner ’82 Memorial Scholarship
Geoffrey W. Draper Memorial Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Marvin W. Drew Scholarship
Alvin M. Dunn Scholarship
Roland and Wilma Duquette Scholarship
Edwin B. & Carolyn A. Dusenberry Memorial Scholarship
Philip W. Dyk ’79 Endowed Scholarship
Orrin K. Earl Endowed Scholarship
Mary S. Easton Archery Scholarship
Robert L. Emett Scholarship
Emmett Family Endowed Scholarship
Herman R. Erkes & Edna E. Erkes Scholarship
Paul L. Faranda Memorial Scholarship
Pricilla Damon Fawcett Scholarship
C. Robert Feldmeth Memorial Scholarship
Edward P. & Hazel I. Finegan Memorial Scholarship
First Interstate Bank of California Scholarship
Richard J. Flamson III Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Douglas B. Fletcher Scholarship
Foothill Beverage Scholarship
John Frankenheimer ’68 Scholarship
S. Robert & Jean U. Frazee Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Don Freeberg Scholarship
Barbara & Dan Freedman Scholarship
Friends of the College Scholarship
Andrew J. Gall Memorial Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Denman P. Gambill Scholarship
Robert H. Garrison Scholarship for Foreign Students
Brian & Marilyn Gerich Scholarship
George F. Getty II Scholarship
Girard Scholarship
John W. Gleeson Scholarship
Gould Family Scholarship
Edward E. Gould Scholarship
Martin Daniel Gould Scholarship
James R. & Paula K. Grant Memorial Scholarship
Richard & Charlotte Grantham Scholarship
J. Timothy Green Memorial Scholarship
Robert H. Greene Family Scholarship
Robert L. Gremore Memorial Scholarship
Robert E. Gross/Lockheed Aircraft Corporation Scholarship
Morton Alan Haas Memorial Scholarship
Susan Lynne Haas Memorial Scholarship
Leo G. Haase Scholarship
Hammett/Graham Scholarship
Mark H. & Blanche M. Harrington Foundation Scholarship
Alexander H. Harris Scholarship
Peg C. Harris Scholarship
Adam & Sophia Hartwig Scholarship
Julian & Juliette Harwood Scholarship
Albert & Marie Hastings Scholarship
Albert W. Hawkes Scholarship
John Randolph Haynes & Dora Haynes Foundation Scholarship
William Randolph Hearst Foundation Scholarship
Donald A. Henriksen Scholarship
David A. Hettler ’82 Memorial Scholarship
Edwin & Allene Hetz Scholarship
Chinn Ho Scholarship
Sara Elizabeth Hodgen Scholarship
Margaret Bohn Holden Scholarship
Larry D. Horner Scholarship

Grayle Howlett Memorial Scholarship
Kingdon Hughes Scholarship
Earl R. Hutton Scholarship
Interdisciplinary Science Scholarship
Intermec Foundation Scholarship
Helen M. Iott Scholarship
Gertrud Jandorf Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Parley Johnson Scholarship
Fletcher Jones Foundation Scholarship
Jeanette D. & William H. Jones Scholarship
Jorgensen Foundation Scholarship
Marcellus L. Joslyn Scholarship
Henry Rheim Kaiser Scholarship
Christopher R. Kampe Memorial Scholarship
Peter Keady Scholarship
Henry Clarke Keates Memorial Scholarship
Karen A. & Kevin W. Kennedy Foundation Scholarship
Leon & Geraldine Lapides Scholarship
Richard and Carol K. Leiby Scholarship
Craig V. Lewis Scholarship
J.M. Long Foundation Scholarship
Lusk Company Scholarship
Melissa Lyles Memorial Scholarship
Edward D. Lyman Scholarship
Mac Alpine Family Scholarship
James Madison Scholarship
J. Franklin & Marian Maley Memorial Scholarship
Vance H. Marshall ’72 Scholarship
Theodore J. Martineau, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Maureen Brady Martinez ’91 Memorial Scholarship
Vivienne Y. Massoud Memorial Scholarship
George Henry Mayr Trust Endowed Scholarship
Helen & Arthur McCallum Scholarship
McClelland Family Scholarship
Donald C. McKenna Achievement Awards
McNamee Scholarship
Donald McNeely Family Scholarship in honor of Marjorie McNeely
Ernest E. Mitchell Scholarship
Murphy Family Scholarship
Janet Myhre & Leon Hollerman Scholarship
Nathan Family Scholarship
National Association of Business Economics Scholarship
Howard R. Neville Scholarship
Robert D. Nichols ’50 Scholarship
Gary Niemeyer-Bossabean Tigers Memorial Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Robert F. Niven Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. T.E. Norris Scholarship
Richard L. O’Bosky Endowed Scholarship
Eugenie Omberg Scholarship
Mark A. Orloff ’77 Memorial Scholarship
Pacific Northwest Scholarship
Parent Network Endowed Scholarship
Lloyd “Chris” Parkson Memorial Scholarship
John M. Payne Scholarship
Russell S. Penniman, III Memorial Scholarship
Ann Peppers Foundation Scholarship
Shirley Smith Peschka Merit Award Philip R. Peters III Scholarship
Orme W. Phelps Scholarship
Mary Pickford Foundation Scholarship
J. Roy Pinkham Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Russell K. Pitzer Scholarship
Polazzi Family Endowed Scholarship
Ryal R. Poppa Scholarship
Sydelle & William Price Scholarship
John Pritzlaff International Scholarship
George F. & Helen Prout Scholarship
Christine & Duane Quaini Scholarship
Laura & Calvin Rector Scholarship
John M. Redfield Foundation Scholarship
Remy-Mahoney Scholarship
Mabel Wilson Richards Scholarship
Alice Marie Roberts Scholarship
George R. Roberts Scholarship
Rockwell Management-Engineering Scholarship
Ida & John Romick Scholarship
Rose Hills Foundation Science and Engineering Scholarship
Harry D. & Helen S. Rothman Scholarship
Louis C. Rowson Scholarship
Norma M. Ryan Memorial Scholarship
Eleanor K. Sampson Scholarship
Sanyo Corporation Scholarship
Angela Schiebel Scholarship for Literature
Schmidt Family Scholarship
Ruth E. Schmierer Scholarship
Myles “Bo” Schoenfield Memorial Scholarship
Diane & Joseph C. Schreiber, II Scholarship
Frank Seaver Scholarship
Harris & Ann Seed Honors Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Jules R. Seltzer Scholarship
Sergy Family Scholarship
Sexton Scholarship
David & Lillian Shane Family Scholarship
Barry Shapiro ’63 Scholarship
William French Smith Memorial Scholarship
Jerry St. Dennis Scholarship
Jack L. Stark ’57 Endowed Scholarship
Peter B. Stark Scholarship
C.V. Starr Scholarship
Mary H. Statham Scholarship
John Stauffer Merit Award
Harry & Grace Steele Foundation Scholarship
Harry & Grace Steele Foundation Merit Award
Stohr-Runge Scholarship
Summit Foundation Merit Award
Charles B. Sumner Scholarship
Jesse Swan Scholarship
Ronald K Teeples Scholarship
William O. & Ramona Thomas Memorial Scholarship
William Raines Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Times Mirror Foundation Scholarship
Tortugateers of Prado Dam/Mara Toga Scholarship
Fred H. Trickett Memorial Scholarship
Jean Vick Trousdale Scholarship
Homer and Violet Tully Scholarship
Alice Tweed Tuohy Scholarship
Alice Tweed Tuohy Honors Scholarship
United World College Scholarship
Unocal Foundation Scholarship
Valach Family Scholarship
George Van Tubergen Scholarship
Vaughan & Bushnell Manufacturing Company Scholarship
Arthur W. Vienna Scholarship
Brian Walkenbach ’96 Memorial Scholarship
Philip F. Walsh Memorial Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. H. Kenneth Ward Scholarship
Dr. George & Patricia G. Webster Scholarship
Barbara & Donald R. Wheeler Scholarship
Esther & Stuart G. Wheeler Scholarship
Larry & Millie Wilson Scholarship
Lucille Wilson Memorial Scholarship
P. G. Winnett Scholarship
Philip S. Wit Scholarship
Martin L. Wolver Scholarship
Capt. J. W. & Lt. J. F. Woodruff Scholarship