Marian Miner Cook Athenaeum

M.M.C. Athenaeum

STAFF

Academic Year 2014-2015

Interim Director

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Lydia Aguiar

Advisory Chair
Hilary Appel

Student Fellows
Shannon Miller '16
Dante Toppo '15

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Hester Lam '15

Pastry Chef
Juan Herrera

Cook's Assistant
Byron Figueroa
Angela Fitch

Housekeeper
Rosa Nunez

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2013-2014

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Lydia Aguiar

Advisory Chair
Lisa Cody

Student Fellows
Ben Tillotson '15
Andrew Willis '14

Chef
David Skinner

Student Managers
Melissa Becker '14
Hester Lam '15

Pastry Chef
Juan Herrera

Cook's Assistant
Byron Figueroa
Angela Fitch

Housekeeper
Rosa Nunez

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2012-2013

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Lydia Aguiar

Advisory Chair
Hilary Appel

Student Fellows
David Leathers '15
Meredith Reisfield '13

Chef
David Skinner

Student Managers
Isabel Harbaugh '13
Melissa Becker '14
Alyssa Minamide '15

Pastry Chef
Juan Herrera

Cook's Assistant
Byron Figueroa
Angela Fitch

Housekeeper
Rosa Nunez

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2011-2012

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Lydia Aguiar

Advisory Chair
Hilary Appel

Student Fellows
Jake Petzold '12
Clare Riva '13

Chef
David Skinner

Student Managers
Jessica Mao '12
Melissa Becker '14
Isabel Harbaugh '13

Pastry Chef
Juan Herrera

Cook's Assistant
Byron Figueroa
Angela Fitch

Housekeeper
Rosa Nunez

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2010-2011

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Lydia Aguiar

Advisory Chair
Hilary Appel

Student Fellows
Jeremy Merrill '12
Pyper Scharer '13

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Jessica Mao '12

Pastry Chef
Juan Herrera

Cook's Assistant
John Romero
Byron Figueroa
Angela Fitch

Housekeeper
Rosa Nunez

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2009-2010

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Lydia Aguiar

Advisory Chair
Hilary Appel

Student Fellows
Paige Costello '12
David Nahmais '10

Chef
David Skinner

Student Managers
Rebecca Arnold '10
Solon Christensen-Szalanski '10

Pastry Chef
Juan Herrera

Cook's Assistant
John Romero
Angela Fitch

Housekeeper
Rosa Nunez

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2008-2009

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Lydia Aguiar

Advisory Chair
Hilary Appel

Student Fellows
Aaron Champagne '10
Luke Johnson '09

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Ashley Thoren '09

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Juan Herrera
John Romero
Angela Fitch

Housekeeper
Estela Gomez
Rosa Nunez

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2007-2008

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Lydia Aguiar

Advisory Chair
Hilary Appel

Student Fellows
Brian Davidson '08
Ben Fidler '08

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Ashley Thoren '09

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Juan Herrera
John Romero
Angela Fitch

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Rosa Nunez

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2006-2007

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Brittany Liu '06

Advisory Chair
Robert Faggen

Student Fellows
Sara Roberson '09
Nick Zosel-Johnson '07

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Elizabeth Thomas '07

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Juan Herrera
Patricia Hernandez
John Edwards
Angela Fitch

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Cheryl Boeckeler
Rosa Nunez

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2005-2006

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Rena Bever
Brittany Liu '06

Advisory Chair
Robert Faggen

Student Fellows
Morgan Rice '06
Joshua Schneider '08

Chef
David Skinner

Student Managers
Lukas Hamada '06
Maira Dos Santos '06

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Juan Herrera
Patricia Hernandez
Francisco Sandoval

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Cheryl Boeckeler

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2004-2005

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Rena Bever

Advisory Chair
Robert Faggen

Student Fellows
Jackie Dadakis '05
Erin Bream '05

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Erin Evans '05

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Juan Herrera
Robert Lawrence
Francisco Sandoval

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Cheryl Boeckeler

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2003-2004

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Ruth Johnsen

Advisory Chair
Robert Faggen

Student Fellows
April Wilson '04
Justin Hance '06

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Jessica Venable '04

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Juan Herrera
Robert Lawrence
Francisco Sandoval

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Cheryl Boeckeler

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2002-2003

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Ruth Johnsen

Advisory Chair
Robert Faggen

Student Fellows
Megan Baesman '03
Sarah Ciaccia '03

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Megan Lloyd '03

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Robert Lawrence
Francisco Sandoval

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2001-2002

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Ruth Johnsen

Advisory Chair
Peter Skerry

Student Fellows
David Murphy '04
Dana Gavre '04

Chef
David Skinner

Student Managers
Megan Lloyd '03
Dominique Wood '02

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Robert Lawrence
Francisco Sandoval

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 2000-2001

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
M. Brown
Ruth Johnsen

Advisory Chair
Peter Skerry

Student Fellows
Tom Meyer '03
Sarah Baird '01

Chef
David Skinner

Student Managers
Sihle Dinani '01
Josh Crose '01

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez
Francisco Sandoval

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Dishwasher
Victor Valdez

Academic Year 1999-2000

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Alison Graham

Advisory Chair
Robert Faggen

Student Fellows
Billy Grayson '00
Brandon Ford '00

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Ryan Haight '00

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Dishwasher
Francisco Sandoval

Academic Year 1998-1999

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Kim Donovan

Community Outreach
Jil Stark

Advisory Chair
Robert Faggen

Student Fellows
Jessica Brody '99
Tom Dawson '99

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Jennifer Boyd '99

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Dishwasher
Francisco Sandoval

Academic Year 1997-1998

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Kim Donovan

Community Outreach
Jil Stark

Advisory Chair
Robert Faggen

Student Fellows
Jon Baarsch '98
L. John Nelson '98

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Becky Kuypers '98

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Dishwasher
Francisco Sandoval

Academic Year 1996-1997

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Kim Donovan

Community Outreach
Jil Stark

Advisory Chair
Gaines Post, Jr.

Student Fellows
Ruth Payne '97
Whitney Tirrell '97

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Scott Perez '97

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Dishwasher
Deborah Smith

Academic Year 1995-1996

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Kim Donovan

Community Outreach
Jil Stark

Advisory Chair
Gaines Post, Jr.

Student Fellows
Danielle Arceneaux '96
Leonardo Arriola '96

Chef
David Skinner

Student Managers
Dona Anderson '96
Gabe Campos '97

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Dishwasher
Deborah Smith

Academic Year 1994-1995

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Carol Bovett

Community Outreach
Jil Stark

Advisory Chair
Sue Mansfield

Student Fellows
Nicole Huijer '95
Kevin Craven '95

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Yvonne Breiter '95

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Academic Year 1993-1994

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Carol Bovett

Community Outreach
Jil Stark

Advisory Chair
Sue Mansfield

Student Fellows
Carol Bien-Wilner '94
Henry Taylor '94

Chef
David Skinner

Student Manager
Leslie Allen '94

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Academic Year 1992-1993

Director
Bonnie Snortum

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Carol Bovett

Community Outreach
Jil Stark

Advisory Chair
Sue Mansfield

Student Fellows
Usha Kotelawala '93
Morgan Wandell '93
Roy Williams '93

Chef
David Skinner

Student Managers
Leslie Allen '94
Shawna Gillespie '94

Pastry Chef
Sid Vichaita

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Academic Year 1991-1992

Director
Jil Stark

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Carol Bovett

Community Outreach
Bonnie Snortum

Advisory Chair
Sue Mansfield

Student Fellows
Scott Palmer '93
Elizabeth Pontefract '93
Tyson Roberts '92

Chef
Robert Webber
David Skinner

Student Managers
Tobin Lopez '93
David Chenoweth '93

Pastry Chef
Jackie Hawkins

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Academic Year 1990-1991

Director
Jil Stark

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Carol Bovett

Community Outreach
Bonnie Snortum

Advisory Chair
Sue Mansfield

Student Fellows
Barbara Clark '91
Gena Morgan '91
La Tanya Wright '91

Chef
Robert Webber

Student Managers
Jason Anderson '91
Tiffany Nemer '91

Pastry Chef
Jackie Hawkins

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Academic Year 1989-1990

Director
Jil Stark

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Carol Bovett

Community Outreach
Bonnie Snortum

Advisory Chair
Sue Mansfield

Student Fellows
A. Ela '90
R. Goff '92
Michael Shear '90
Kimberly Lutz '90

Chef
Robert Webber

Student Manager
Perry Solheim '90

Pastry Chef
Jackie Hawkins

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Academic Year 1988-1989

Director
Jil Stark

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Carol Bovett

Community Outreach
Bonnie Snortum

Advisory Chair
John Roth

Student Fellows
Laura Gilmore '89
John McIntyre '91

Chef
Robert Webber

Student Manager
Cathy Hoke '89

Pastry Chef
Jackie Hawkins

Cook's Assistant
Cheryl Boeckeler
Ken Ryder
Lupe Gomez

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Academic Year 1987-1988

Director
Jil Stark

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Carol Bovett

Advisory Chair
John Roth

Student Fellows
Stephanie Lum '88
James Van Beek '90

Chef
Robert Webber

Student Managers
Wendy Ruggles '89
Katie Leuba '89

Pastry Chef
Jackie Hawkins

Cook's Assistant
Sam Leuba
Ken Ryder

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Carmen Guzman

Academic Year 1986-1987

Director
John Roth

Manager
David Edwards

Administrative Assistant
Carol Bovett

Advisory Chair
John Roth

Student Fellows
Carolyn McFerron '87
Robert Urstein '88

Chef
Terri Moreman

Student Managers
Elizabeth Murphy '88
Jeff Zitko '88

Pastry Chef
Jackie Hawkins

Cook's Assistant
Jean Daugherty
Ken Ryder

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Thuy Nguyen

Academic Year 1985-1986

Director
John Roth

Manager
Harold Bauer

Administrative Assistant
Carol Bovett

Advisory Chair
Ron Teeples

Student Fellows
Laura May '86
Cindy Wayne '87

Chef
Tony Sterle

Student Managers
Keith Barth '87
Rhonda Hollinberger '88

Pastry Chef
Jackie Hawkins

Cook's Assistant
Marc Martin
Ken Ryder

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Thuy Nguyen

Academic Year 1984-1985

Director
Mike Riley

Manager
Harold Bauer

Administrative Assistant
Shirley McFarland

Advisory Chair
Sue Mansfield

Student Fellows
Deborah Bonito '85

Chef
Marcelle Walters

Student Manager

Pastry Chef
Jackie Hawkins

Cook's Assistant
Marc Martin
Ken Ryder

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Thuy Nguyen

Academic Year 1983-1984

Director
Mike Riley

Manager
Harold Bauer

Advisory Chair
Sue Mansfield

Student Fellows
Glen Kraemer '84
David Armstrong '84

Chef
Marcelle Walters

Student Manager
Cindy Lee '85

Pastry Chef
Jackie Hawkins

Cook's Assistant
Marc Martin
Ken Ryder

Housekeeper
Gail Shepherd
Amelia Melendez